Town Officials

Selectboard elected
Ann Lawless, Chair, 2022
(802) 626-3109
Email

VACANT, term ends, 2023

Jim Blackbird, 2024
802-535-2451
Email

Town Clerk/Treasurer and Disability Officer elected
Vanessa Seguin, 2022
(802) 626-9094
[email protected]

Assistant Clerk/Treas appointed by Clerk/Treasurer
Carol Rossi, 2022
(802) 626-9094 (office)

Auditors elected
Kim Crady-Smith, 2024
Email

Paul Tomasi, 2022

Barbara Miller, 2023

Listers elected

Carol Rossi, 2024

Paula Sayers, 2022

Atti Seguin, 2023 (appointed by Selectboard in 2021)

Delinquent Tax Collector elected                                              Emily Purdy, 2022                                                                                (802) 533-9929
Email

First Constable usually elected                                                Charles Lacaillade, appointed in 2021
(802) 626-4229

Second Constable elected                                                             Atti Seguin, 2022                                                                          (802) 626-4648

Administrative Assistant appointed by Selectboard                 Lucy Greenwood

Emergency Officer appointed                                                    Marc Brown, 2022
(802) 274-2850
Email

Animal Control Officer appointed
Cindy Cady, 2022
(802) 535-7127
Email

Cemetery Sexton contract through 2022                                  Kristin Weaver
(802) 535-4794
Email

Health Officer, appointed by Selectboard to 5 year term in 2019, certified by VT Health Commissioner
Dr. Peter Miller
(802) 249-7047
Email

Planning Commission appointed

Steve Amos, Chair, 3 year term, 2023
(802) 626-5561
Email

Paul Tomasi, 2023, 3 year term, 2023
(802) 535-1336
Email

Kathy Schmidt, 1 year term, 2022
(802) 626-8133

Sheffield-Wheelock Volunteer Fire Dept. elected by Dept.
Shane Lanpher, President/Chief
(802) 535-6828
Email

Fire Warden, appointed by Fire Marshall, 3-5 year term         Charles Rice, 2022
(802) 318-6405
Email

Agent to Convey Real Estate, 24 V.S.A. S. 1061 Sect. 4.d.            appointed by Selectboard,                                                            Town Clerk

e911 Coordinator                                                                  appointed by Selectboard,                                                                Shane Lanpher                                                                                    Email

Tree Warden                                                                                  Selectboard

Justices of the Peace, a guide                                                    Steve Amos                                                                                  Eileen Boland                                                                                  Kim Crady-Smith                                                                          Peter Miller                                                                                    Carol Rossi

 

 

 

 

Road Employees

Highway Supervisor
Dean Davis
(802) 626-1060

Highway Maintenance Worker
Mark Buonanno (Aug. 23, 2021)

Representatives to Local Organizations

Lyndon Rescue appointed, 2022                                                  Shane Lanpher

Communications Union District  appointed                            David Stahler Jr.
(802) 626-3919
Email

Steve Amos, alternate (June 2021)
(802) 626-5561
Email

Kingdom East School District Board elected
Karrianne Scott, 2024
Email

NE Kingdom Waste Management District appointed          Preston Smith, 2022
(802) 626-8720

Northeastern Vermont Development Association appointed
Paul Tomasi, 2022
(802) 535-1336
Email

Steve Amos
(802) 626-5561
Email

State Representatives

State Representatives

Katherine Sims                                                                               802-673-7376
Email

Vicki Strong
(802) 754-2790
Email

State Senators

Joe Benning
(802) 626-3600
Email

Jane Kitchel                                                                                      (802) 684-3482                                                                                  Email

 

Town Task Forces

Task Force: Communications (finished its work in 2020)
Paul Tomasi, chair
(802) 535-1336 (m)
Email

Task Force: Facilities (finished its work in 2020)
Ryan Hanrahan, chair
(414) 793-6730
Email

Task Force: Roads (inactive)
Ann Lawless, chair
(802) 626-3109
Email

Task Force: Cemeteries                                                                Paul Tomasi, chair                                                                          Steve Amos                                                                                       Liz Muckerman